Jump to content
JWTalk - Jehovah's Witnesses Online Community

That's odd


Recommended Posts

A man is in a room and the door he has entered has been sealed. There are two other doors, side by side, on one of the walls. Inside the room there are two men, sitting on seats. they are fairly stern, but you know your life depends on them. However, one of them always tells the truth and one of them always tells a lie.

 

One of the two doors opens onto an abyss, and going through this leads to certain death. The other door leads to a flowery meadow and abundant food.

 

Your question, and its answer, will determine how you end up, but the problem is that you do not know which man is the truth teller and which is the liar. So how do you phrase the question which will give you sure success, independently of who answers?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Mike047 said:

A man is in a room and the door he has entered has been sealed. There are two other doors, side by side, on one of the walls. Inside the room there are two men, sitting on seats. they are fairly stern, but you know your life depends on them. However, one of them always tells the truth and one of them always tells a lie.

 

One of the two doors opens onto an abyss, and going through this leads to certain death. The other door leads to a flowery meadow and abundant food.

 

Your question, and its answer, will determine how you end up, but the problem is that you do not know which man is the truth teller and which is the liar. So how do you phrase the question which will give you sure success, independently of who answers?

Do a Pilate : " what is truth?" 😅

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, Mike047 said:

ok, John, I guess it is more obvious to some than others. Did you know it before or give it careful thought?

 

 

Another one then,

 

How about: How far can a man run into a forest? 

That riddle has been around for many years. My father told me that when I was a child.

 

A man runs half way, after that he is running out of the forest.

CAUTION: The comments above may contain personal opinion, speculation, inaccurate information, sarcasm, wit, satire or humor, let the reader use discernment...:D

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I would ask "if you were the other man, which door would he pick that leads to life?", but I wuld go through the opposite door.

 

Thus, if you asked the man who told the truth, he would answer that the other man (who is the liar) would point to the door to the abyss.

If you asked the man who lies, he would say that the man (who told the truth) would point to the door that leads to the abyss, because the liar would lie about which door the truth teller would pick.

Thus both would be pointing to the dorr of the abyss, and by walking through the opposite door, it would lead to the life in the meadows.


Edited by Pabo
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 12/3/2023 at 3:10 PM, Mike047 said:

A man is in a room and the door he has entered has been sealed. There are two other doors, side by side, on one of the walls. Inside the room there are two men, sitting on seats. they are fairly stern, but you know your life depends on them. However, one of them always tells the truth and one of them always tells a lie.

 

One of the two doors opens onto an abyss, and going through this leads to certain death. The other door leads to a flowery meadow and abundant food.

 

Your question, and its answer, will determine how you end up, but the problem is that you do not know which man is the truth teller and which is the liar. So how do you phrase the question which will give you sure success, independently of who answers?

I would ask something obvious like, "what gender do I appear to be?" or "am i wearing shoes?"

Link to comment
Share on other sites

17 hours ago, LeolaRootStew said:

I would ask something obvious like, "what gender do I appear to be?" or "am i wearing shoes?"

That might be useful if you can ask more than one question. When I originally heard this riddle years ago it said that you could only ask one question.

CAUTION: The comments above may contain personal opinion, speculation, inaccurate information, sarcasm, wit, satire or humor, let the reader use discernment...:D

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, Tortuga said:

That might be useful if you can ask more than one question. When I originally heard this riddle years ago it said that you could only ask one question.

 

5 hours ago, Mike047 said:

Yes, Richard, it is supposed to be only one question, and that is all it needs.

one question per guard or one question only?


Edited by LeolaRootStew
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, LeolaRootStew said:

one question per guard or one question only?

One question only. Please don't say "are you kidding?" to the guards, It would be your only question...:lol1:

CAUTION: The comments above may contain personal opinion, speculation, inaccurate information, sarcasm, wit, satire or humor, let the reader use discernment...:D

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Door to the abyss = A

Door to the meadow = B

 

If you ask the liar which door leads to the meadow he will tell you door A

 

If you ask the truth teller which door leads to the meadow he will tell you door B

 

However:

If you ask the liar which door the truth teller will tell you leads to the meadow - he will lie and tell you door A

If you ask the truth teller which door the liar will tell you leads to the meadow - he will tell the truth and, knowing the liar will lie, he will tell you door A

 

Therefore, if you ask either of them which door the other man will tell you - he will tell you door A - Then you know to use door B

 

 

"Let all things take place decently and by arrangement."
~ 1 Corinthians 14:40 ~

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

Ask either man, "If I were to ask the other man which door leads to safety, what would he say?" Then, choose the opposite door of what they indicate. This way, it doesn't matter if you're asking the truth-teller or the liar – you'll always get directed to the door that leads to certain death.

He knows you better than you know yourself, and he wants to help. :hugs:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation with your brothers and sisters!


You can post now, and then we will take you to the membership application. If you are already a member, sign in now to post with your existing account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.

About JWTalk.net - Jehovah's Witnesses Online Community

Since 2006, JWTalk has proved to be a well-moderated online community for real Jehovah's Witnesses on the web. However, our community is not an official website of Jehovah's Witnesses. It is not endorsed, sponsored, or maintained by any legal entity used by Jehovah's Witnesses. We are a pro-JW community maintained by brothers and sisters around the world. We expect all community members to be active publishers in their congregations, therefore, please do not apply for membership if you are not currently one of Jehovah's Witnesses.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.

JWTalk 23.8.11 (changelog)